fbpx
Privacy Statement - Evolving Communications
Evolving Communications Privacy Statement
Social Media Marketing, Content Creation, Video for online, Video for Facebook, Corporate Video, Food Photography, Recipe Development, Aerial Photography, CASA, Education, Social Media Education, Andrew McColm, Candice Smith, David Rose
989
page-template-default,page,page-id-989,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-17.2,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.6,vc_responsive

Evolving Communications Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

1. We respect your privacy

 

1.1. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed
to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy
sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR).

 

1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification
number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an
individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

1.4. You may contact us in writing at PO Box 178, Mount Martha, Victoria, 3934 for
further information about this Privacy Policy.

2. What personal information is collected

 

2.1. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store
personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given
to us in other forms.

 

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address
and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and
process your product or service order.

 

2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to,
when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal
or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate
with our customer support.

 

2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while
interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

 

3.1. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a
variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person,
when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with
you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will
protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

3.2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that
information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information

 

4.1. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from
If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you
with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also
make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities
available to you.

 

4.2. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the
purposes that you consent to. This may include to:
(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business
activities;
(b) administer our business activities;
(c) manage, research and develop our products and services;
(d) provide you with information about our products and services;
(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by
telephone, email, sms or mail; and
(f) investigate any complaints.

 

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement,
such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or
in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
contained in those databases.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

 

5.1. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to any
of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or
subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this
privacy policy.

 

5.2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in
accordance with this privacy policy.

6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

 

6.1. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd will comply with the principles of data
protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and
lawful data collection and use.

 

6.2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that
we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

 

6.3. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The
legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data
that we collect and how we use it.

 

6.4. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a
specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not
excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

 

6.5. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate
interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

 

6.6. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a
medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public
interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

 

6.7. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is
considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal
information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have
obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in
accordance with the GDPR.

 

6.8. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age
of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority
for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of
children.

7. Your rights under the GDPR

 

7.1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your
personal information is obtained and used. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd
complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is
used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU

 

7.2. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
(a) to be informed how your personal information is being used;
(b) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
(c) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
(d) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
(e) to restrict processing of your personal information;
(f) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
(g) to object to your personal information being used; and
(h) to object against automated decision making and profiling.

 

7.3. Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the
contact details in this Privacy Policy.

 

7.4. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

8. Hosting and International Data Transfers

 

8.1. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or
transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia.
These may include, but are not limited to Australia.

 

8.2. We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in Australia.
Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards,
these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection
clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can
obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate
rules, a copy of which you can obtain from Evolving Communications Pty Ltd’s
Data Protection Officer.

8.3. The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Australia. Transfers to each
of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include
one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses
adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from
the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of
which you can obtain from Evolving Communications Pty Ltd’s Data Protection
Officer.

 

8.4. Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in Australia. Transfers to each of
these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one
or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or
approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European
Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you
can obtain from Evolving Communications Pty Ltd’s Data Protection Officer.

 

8.5. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our
website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We
cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

9. Security of your personal information

 

9.1. Evolving Communications Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information
you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or
disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse,
interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

9.2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our
behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the
requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in
place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

 

9.3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.
We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or
receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that
we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy
Policy.

10. Access to your personal information

 

10.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent
applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we
hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out
of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
office@evolving.com.au.

 

10.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable
law.

11. Complaints about privacy

 

11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send
in details of your complaints to office@evolving.com.au. We take complaints very
seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

12.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be
effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or
notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13. Website

 

13.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (evolving.com.au), we may collect certain
information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately
before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner
to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

13.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small
files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to
store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that
access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.
However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our
website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help
us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used
to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as
Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you
visit.

 

13.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or
controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third
party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of
these websites. Please be aware that Evolving Communications Pty Ltd is not
responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our
users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements
of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

1st January 2019